The following candidates were endorsed by ECC by a membership vote for either the 2022 primary or general election. which ended on May 10, 2022. Primary election endorsements carry over to the general election provided that the candidate advances to the general.
Endorsements are a public declaration of support by the ECC on behalf of a candidate for public
office, a person seeking appointment to a public position of responsibility, or in favor of or
opposition of a ballot measure. They represent a determination by the ECC membership that
election/appointment of the candidate, or approval/defeat of the ballot measure, will further support environmental protections and climate change mitigation and adaptation policies within Washington State.
Barbara Madsen
State Supreme Court, Position 5
Suzan DelBene
Congressional District 1
(*) Jason Call
Congressional District 2
Doug White
Congressional District 4
Natasha Hill
Congressional District 5
(*) Stephanie Gallardo
Congressional District 9
Marilyn Strickland
Congressional District 10
Claire Wilson
State Senate Legislative District 30
Patricia Weber
State Senate Legislative District 32
Julianne Gale
State Senate Legislative District 35
Jamie Pedersen
State Senate Legislative District 43
Javier Valdez
State Senate Legislative District 46
Patty Kuderer
State Senate Legislative District 48
Davina Duerr
State Representative Legislative District 1, position 1
Ted Cummings
State Representative Legislative District 4, position 1
Michaela Kelso
State Representative Legislative District 6, position 2
Clyde Shavers
State Representative Legislative District 10, position 1
Dave Paul
State Representative Legislative District 10, position 2
David Hackney
State Representative Legislative District 11, position 1
John Zingale
State Representative Legislative District 18, position 1
Duncan Camacho
State Representative Legislative District 18, position 2
Jessica Bateman
State Representative Legislative District 22, position 2
Adison Richards
State Representative Legislative District 26, position 1
Tina Orwall
State Representative Legislative District 33, position 1
Sandy Kaiser
State Representative Legislative District 35, position 1
Jeff Manson
State Representative Legislative District 36, position 1
Julia Grant Reed
State Representative Legislative District 36, position 1
Chipalo Street
State Representative Legislative District 37, position 2
Emijah Smith
State Representative Legislative District 37, position 2
Julio Cortes
State Representative Legislative District 38, position 1
Mary Fosse
State Representative Legislative District 38, position 2
Jessica Wadhams
State Representative Legislative District 39, position 2
Debra Lekanoff
State Representative Legislative District 40, position 1
Alex Ramel
State Representative Legislative District 40, position 2
(*) Richard May
State Representative Legislative District 42, position 2
Joe Timmons
State Representative Legislative District 42, position 2
Frank Chopp
State Representative Legislative District 43, position 2
Gerry Pollet
State Representative Legislative District 46, position 1
(*) Melissa Taylor
State Representative Legislative District 46, position 2
Darya Farivar
State Representative Legislative District 46, position 2
(*) Endorsed for primary election but did not advance to general election